Katie Melua

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Kontraband Ltd owned and operated websites and its subdomains. Kontraband Ltd (“we,” or “us”) operates webstores for various Artists and knows that you care how information about you is used and shared.

This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by Kontraband when you access the Sites, how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information.

Topics:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • How long do we retain information about you?
  • Marketing
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. This information includes the following categories of information:-

  • Name
  • Telephone numbers (inc direct dial and mobile)
  • Email address
  • Postal Address

We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

If you agree to receive marketing, we shall pass on your personal information to the artist whose store you have registered with and it may be added to the Artists email list in order for you to receive information regarding that Artist and Artist related activities.
Kontraband will never share or sell your information with other companies for purposes other than the above other than where we may be required by law to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or where it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Kontraband's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

Customers information who do not open an account as part of the purchasing process we retain for 36 months. This is to allow us to resolve any payment queries and/or customer service issues in that time. For Customers who do open an account as part of the purchasing process, the account remains open for so long as the purpose and consent is valid or until the account is closed by the customer via their account settings or by emailing support@kontrabandstores.com and requesting its deletion.
In the scenario where Kontraband closes down an artists store, all account details would be deleted as part of that process.

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email support@kontrabandstores.com.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email support@kontrabandstores.com or write to us at the following address:-
Kontraband Stores, Unit 4, Studio D, Thane Works, London, N7 7NU

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website sometimes contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st June 2019.

AGE RSTRICTIONS

This webstore (and others operated by us) are not intended to be used by people under 13 years old in the UK and the following ages within the European Community:-

  • 13 years –
    Belgium, Denmark, Finland, Latvia, Malta, Sweden
  • 14 years –
    Austria, Cyprus, Italy, Lithuania, Spain
  • 15 Years -
    France
  • 16 years –
    Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia

If personal data for people under those ages is inadvertently collected it will be immediately deleted.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email to support@kontrabandstores.com or by post to:-
Kontraband Ltd, Unit 4, Studio D, Thane Works, London, N7 7NU

COMPLAINTS

You can send complaints directly to support@kontrabandstores.com. If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England